2019
Roma (2018).
Jackie (2016).
Ghost in the Shell (2017).
Hector and the Search for Happiness (2014).
At First Light (2018).
2018
Paddington (2014).
Never Let Me Go (2010).
A United Kingdom (2016).
Beautiful Creatures (2013).
Outlaw King (2018).
State of Play (2009).
The Angel (2018).
The Hippopotamus (2017).
Carol (2015).
Doctor Strange (2016).
Avengers: Infinity War (2018).
The Beyond (2017).
Death Sentence (2017).
Outbreak (1995).
Extinction (2018).
Brain on Fire (2016).
The Music of Silence (2017).
In Search of Fellini (2017).
American Sniper (2014).
Mansfield Park (1999).
Dunkirk (2017).
Me Before You (2016).
Annihilation (2018).
Jean (2016).
Mute (2018).
Blade Runner 2049 (2017).
Princess Cyd (2017).
The Rolling Stones: Sweet Summer Sun – Hyde Park Live (2013) – Too loud, with friends.
Wild (2014).
Hacksaw Ridge (2016).
Absolutely Fabulous: The Movie (2016).
2017
Fantastic Beasts & Where to Find Them (2016).
Hidden Figures (2016).
Lion (2016).
Pulp Fiction (1994).
Thor (2011).
San Andreas (2015).
Four Weddings & a Funeral (1994).
Hunt For The Wilderpeople (2016).
X-Men: First Class (2011).
Pork Pie (2017).
Zathura: A Space Adventure (2005).
Mission Impossible 5: Rogue Nation (2015).
Our Souls at Night (2017).
The Hippopotamus (2017).
Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children (2016).
Midnight Special (2016).
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003).
Contact (1997).
Seven Pounds (2008).
Carrie Philby (2016)
Cafe Society (2016).
Everest (2015).
Loch Ness (1996).
The Sweet Life (2016).
Star Trek Beyond (2016).
Blue Jay (2016).
Selma (2014).
You’re Not You (2014).
Bokeh (2017).
The 9th Life of Louis Drax (2016).
Stasis (2017) [Worst movie I’ve seen, ever. Ever.]
Hector (2015).
Centurion (2010).
My Hono(u)r was Loyalty (2016). [Please, directors, stop using that awful shaky-camera-in-battle-scenes thing to hide your low budget.]
Secretariat (2010).
The Young Victoria (2009).
Waffle Street (2015). [Netflix.]
The Siege of Jadotville (2016). [Netflix.]
The Fugitive (1993).
The Best of Men (2012).
The Carer (2016).
The Water Diviner (2014).
The Lady in the Van (2015).
Woman in Gold (2015). [Original title, Lady in Gold, but despite Helen Mirren’s genius, there are no ladies in the 21st century.]
Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason (2004) [Half my tooth had fallen out into my coleslaw and I was on pain killers.]
The Butler (2013).
Mr Morgan’s Last Love (2013).
The Age of Adaline (2015 – Netflix).
The Discovery (2017 – Netflix) [7/10].
Deadpool (2016) [Jeez II]
The Big Short (2015) [Watch it and learn.]
Citzenfour (2014: Doco/film) [Snowden – a hero – misses that (im)morality of state’s intrusion into every citizen’s privacy is grounded in tax surveillance state.]
Arrival (2016). [Easily in top 5 sci-fi movies of all time for me.]
Jason Bourne (2016). [Best franchise of them all.]
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015). [Jeez.]
Blue is the Warmest Colour (2013).
The Spiderwick Chronicles (2008).
Eddie the Eagle (2016).
Hot Fuzz (2007).
The Girl on the Train (2016).
X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014).
Court Theatre: Christchurch: Ropable (Middling to okay.)
The Dark Horse (2014)
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982) [Because nostalgia.]
Oh Brother, Where Art Thou (2000).
Wrath of the Titans (2012) [I was stuck on couch after bottle of wine & it floated across the telly – what was I supposed to do?]
Olympus Has Fallen (2013) [So shoot me.]
Chocolat (2000).
Ha ha! Never thought about that height problem but you have a good point. Maybe you can grow indeterminate tomatoes and let the vines casdade downward. Good luck!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Got bigger problems to fry. Already about 20 quail hens have moved into their new bird bath.
LikeLike
We have six quails who visit regularly and feast on the bird seed for green finches… we love them….. but twenty… that would be a problem… funnily enough I had already wondered how you were going to reach your green beans!
Those seventeenth century still lives are amazing… though I prefer less grotesque versions of luscious grapes and fruit…but such clever conceits… the wheat ears for a lacy ruff, and the mushroom for an ear to name only two ..
LikeLiked by 1 person
The quail now come each day from the bush below the house, they walk up the track along the side of the house, then queue (actually queue 🙂 ) to use the steps up to the top balcony, single file, then walk up to their bird bath 🙂
LikeLike
PS Meant to also say that I had noticed you had watched Arrival… I love it too – have watched it twice recently to pick up all the nuances
LikeLike
Pauline didn’t think much of it, but I adored it. Yes, like you, need to watch again, especially the last twenty minutes, although I think I basically grasp it.
Everything about the movie was perfection: the sound on my cinema system was best of movies I’ve seen for years (had to turn it down for Daisy dog), cinematography great, and a story that was conceptual and refused to be ‘easy’. Brilliant stuff.
LikeLike
Onto your new post up next day or two (finishing off 31 March year here).
LikeLike